Ten players from Midland ISD were recognized as first team selections on the 2017 District 2-6A All-District Football Team just released.
Lee, which made it to the regional round of the Class 6A Division I playoffs, had six players honored on the first team: Senior quarterback Colby Standard, senior wide receiver Grant Brown, senior offensive tackle Nic Shores, senior inside linebacker Isaiah Nunez, and sophomore punter Loic Fouonji.
Midland High, which qualified for the playoffs for the fourth straight year, had four players on the first team: Junior running backs Tim Gates, senior tight end Marcus Sanchez, sophomore kicker Ivan Campos and senior defensive tackle Stetson Abney.
Advertisement
Article continues below this ad
Odessa Permian had 10 players named to the first team, while district champion San Angelo Central had eight players honored as first team picks.
Central junior quarterback Maverick McIvor was named Offensive MVP, Permian senior linebacker Preston Ellison is the Defensive MVP and Central senior wide receiver Jesse Scott was named Newcomer of the Year. Coach of the Year honors went to Central’s Brent Davis.
2017 District 2-6A All-District Football Team
Advertisement
Article continues below this ad
Offensive MVP: Maverick McIvor, QB, Jr., San Angelo Central
Defensive MVP: Preston Ellison, LB, Sr. Odessa Permian
Coach of the Year: Brent Davis, San Angelo Central
*Denotes unanimous selection
Advertisement
Article continues below this ad
First Team Offense
Quarterback – Steve Steen, Sr., Permian; Colby Standard, Sr., Lee
Running backs – Ed Williams, Jr., Permian; King Doerue, Jr., Amarillo Tascosa; Josh Traylor, Jr., Lee; Tim Gates, Jr., Midland High
Receivers -- *Henry Teeter, Sr., Central; *Brother Miller, Sr., Permian; Grant Brown, Sr., Lee; Phillip Lupton, Jr. Central
Advertisement
Article continues below this ad
Tight end – Marcus Sanchez, Sr., Midland High
Center – John Hignojos, Jr., Permian
Guards – Dawson Reynolds, Jr. Permian; Jacobi Lott, Sr., Tascosa
Tackles – *Gunner Couch, Jr., Central; Nicholas Shores, Sr., Lee
Advertisement
Article continues below this ad
Kicker – Ivan Campos, So., Midland High
First Team Defense
Defensive Ends – *Matt Jones, Jr., Permian; Nick Hernandez, Sr., Central
Defensive Tackles – O’Ryan Farley, Sr., Permian; Stetson Abney, Sr., Midland High
Advertisement
Article continues below this ad
Inside Linebackers – Noah Gatton, Sr., Central; Isaiah Nunez, Sr., Lee; Tanner Adams. Jr., Permian
Outside Linebackers – Nick Severson, Sr., Central; Keatyn Armstrong, Jr., Permian
Safeties – Charles McClure, Jr., Odessa High; Jakobe Green, Sr., Central
Cornerbacks -- *Otto Haynes, Sr., Central; Christian Tschuaner, Jr., Permian
Advertisement
Article continues below this ad
Utility – Nick McCauley, Sr., Wolfforth Frenship
Punter – Loic Fouonji, So., Lee
Second Team Offense
Quarterback -- Suddin Sappien, Jr., Midland High
Advertisement
Article continues below this ad
Running back – Avery Akbar, Sr., Lee; Josh Lara, Jr., Odessa High; DQ Harris, Jr., Midland High; Lamaron Smith, Sr., Tascosa
Receivers – Michael Galindo, Sr., Midland High; Sheldon Bass Jr., Jr., Lee; Nick McCauley, Sr., Frenship; Jaden Coates, Sr., Central
Tight End – Isaiah Ramirez, Sr., Lee; Jacob Munoz, Sr., Odessa High
Center – Jarrett Hill, Sr., Central
Advertisement
Article continues below this ad
Guards – Juan Vasquez, Sr., Midland High; Pablo Olivares, Sr., Permian
Tackles – Omar Villanueva, Sr., Midland High; Landon Peterson, Jr., Permian; Britton Murry, Sr., Lee
Kicker – Carson Roberts, So., Permian
Second Team Defense
Advertisement
Article continues below this ad
Defensive Ends -- Joseph Chavez, Sr., Odessa High; Trejen Lawrence, Sr., Tascosa
Defensive Tackles – Michael Neira, Sr., Central; Isaiah Hernandez, Jr., Midland High; Dorian Rand, Sr., Permian
Inside Linebackers – Smith Essman, Jr., Midland High; Michael Gonzalez, Jr., Odessa
Outside Linebackers – Tony Zarate, Sr., Midland High; Tony Carrasco, Sr., Odessa High
Advertisement
Article continues below this ad
Safeties – Seth Higdon, Sr., Permian; Jacob Plunk, Jr., Tascosa
Cornerbacks – Aaron Ochoa, Sr., Odessa; Rakeeb Adeyemi, Jr., Permian
Utility – Charles McClure, Jr., Odessa High; Demarcus Cobb, Sr., Central
Punter – Carlos Lopez, Sr., Tascosa
Advertisement
Article continues below this ad
Honorable Mention
Lee – RB Isaiah Ramirez, Sr.; C Ignacio Rubio, Sr.; G Mark Valadez, Sr.; G Cormac Fish, Sr.; DE Jaiven White, Jr.; DT Joseph Hart, Jr.; ILB Kougar Rodriguez, Sr.; OLB Isaiah Harvey, Sr.; S Karl Taylor, So.; Elijah Prince, Sr.
Midland High – WR J.T. Terhune, Sr.; WR Sam Hullender, Sr.; C Josh Ramos, Jr.; G Fidel Lopez, Sr.; OT Brandon Nanez, Sr.; DE Collin McCullough, Sr,; DE Logan Simmons, Sr.; ILB Ross Marker, Sr.; ILB Angel Nabarette, Sr.